Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24V SP-LTI, Wednesday 5 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTI
MSN: 67302506
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Gdansk Airport (GDN) -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT)
Destination airport:Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Narrative:
En route to Gdansk the hijacker threatened to blow up the aircraft with explosives. The aircraft landed in Gdansk and the hijacker was taken into custody by Polish authorities.

Sources:

Miklos Szabo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 1981 SP-LTI LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Berlin-Tempelhof Airport non