Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 XA-DEN, Monday 27 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 1981
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-DEN
MSN: 47621/729
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Destination airport:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU)
Narrative:
The DC-9 landed 150 m to the right and 60 m after the runway threshold at Chihuahua Airport (CUU), Mexico. The aircraft bounced and struck the ground; the fuselage broke and the aircraft caught fire.
Weather at the time: tropical air mass, isolated cumulonimbus with strong squalls and showers.
Aeroméxico flight 230 originated in Monterrey (MTY) and was bound for Tijuana (TIJ) with en route stops at Chihuahua (CUU), and Hermosillo (HMO).

Sources:

El Informador 28 July 1981

Location