Incident MBB BK 117A-3 C-GIRB, Saturday 28 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-3
Owner/operator:Ontario Air Ambulance
Registration: C-GIRB
MSN: 7064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toronto-Buttonville (YKZ), ON -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:CNW8
Destination airport:CYKZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by fuel-tank fire after landing. Static spark combined with fuel vapors. Shortly after shut down.

Sources:

http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=45594