Accident Douglas DC-3A HK-772, Saturday 25 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Transamazonica Colombia
Registration: HK-772
MSN: 11743
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km from Carurú Airport (CUO) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carurú Airport (CUO/SKCR)
Narrative:
When overflying Carurú Airport's runway 29 to inspect the surface condition, the no. 2 engine started vibrating. The crew shut the engine down, feathered the prop and started a right turn to runway 11. Airspeed dropped, and the aircraft crashed 500 m short of this runway.

Sources:

El Tiempo 28 July 1981, p8A

Location