Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 5R-MGB, Friday 24 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Madagascar
Registration: 5R-MGB
MSN: 327
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Maroantsetra Airport (WMN) -   Madagascar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maroantsetra Airport (WMN/FMNR)
Destination airport:Antalaha-Antsirabato (ANM/FMNH)
Narrative:
Struck a mountain to the northeast of Maroantsetra.
The airplane operated on domestic flight MD112 from Mandritsara (WMA) to Sambava (SVB) with en route stops at Maroantsetra (WMN), Antalaha (ANM), Andapa (ZWA) and Doany (DOA).

Sources:

Madagascar Matin, 28 Juillet 1981
Hazolava, 9 Septembre 1981

Location