| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24V |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LTI |
| MSN: | 67302506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Berlin-Tempelhof Airport -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT) |
| Destination airport: | Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport (GDN/EPGD) |
Narrative:About 5 minutes after departing Katowice the hijacker, armed with a pistol and what was later determined to be a dummy hand grenade, threatened a flight attendant and demanded to be flown to West Berlin. The aircraft landed at Tempelhof Airport. The hijacker was taken into custody by U.S. authorities and a short time later was turned over the German authorities
in West Berlin. Sentenced in West Berlin to 5 years in prison for air piracy.
Sources:
Photo of hijacked AN-24 at Tempelhof
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 August 1981 |
SP-LTI |
LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
0 |
Gdansk Airport (GDN) |
 |
non |