Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600RF 6O-SAY, Monday 20 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600RF
Owner/operator:Somali Airlines
Registration: 6O-SAY
MSN: 10557
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6087 hours
Cycles:2777 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Balad -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Hargeisa Airport (HGA/HCMH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Somali Airlines flight 40, a Fokker F-27 Friendship, crashed following a loss of control in turbulence near Balad, Somalia, killing all 50 occupants.
The F-27 entered an area of heavy rain in clouds with severe turbulence, eight minutes after takeoff. The aircraft entered a spiral dive after encountering strong vertical gusts. Loads during the dive increased to 5.76 G. These loads exceeded the design stress limits, causing part of the right wing to separate.

Sources:

Aviation Letter
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; June 1977