Accident Canadair CL-44D4-6 LV-JTN, Saturday 18 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1981
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44D4-6
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Rioplatense - TAR
Registration: LV-JTN
MSN: 34
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km from Yerevan -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK)
Narrative:
One of TAR's two CL-44 freighter planes was chartered through intermediaries to fly cargo from Larnaca (Cyprus) to Teheran (Iran). In fact, the airplane picked up a cargo of weapons at Tel Aviv and flew on to neutral Cyprus to continue its flight to Iran. The airplane was flying back to Cyprus on its third round trip and turned to a heading of 300 degrees to the Turkish border. It was then to turn left heading 240 degrees direct to Cyprus. The plane went off course to the north, taking the plane just into Soviet (Azerbaijan) airspace. Soviet fighters were scrambled to intercept the plane. According to Soviet accounts at that time the crew failed to respond to radio calls as well as signals from the Sukhoi Su-15 fighter pilot flying close to the CL-44's nose. The cargo plane, while probably making the procedure turn to the left, tried to get away. In an effort to bring down the plane, the fighter pilot steered his plane into the tail of the Canadair. Both planes crashed out of control but he ejected safely. Western aviation experts however think the pilot misjudged a turn and hit the airliner by accident.

Sources:

Uncovering Soviet Disasters / James Oberg, 1988

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel (BSL); February 1977