Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D OY-BDP, Thursday 19 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D
Owner/operator:Fyn Air Taxi
Registration: OY-BDP
MSN: 27-4527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sindal -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:EKOD
Destination airport:EKSN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an NDB approach in the go-arround manouvre in poor visibility. presumably fog.

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/879.html