| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1981 |
| Time: | 17:39 |
| Type: | Douglas SC-54G (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Union |
| Registration: | N3373F |
| MSN: | 36061 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 km S of Kenai Airport, AK (ENA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN) |
| Destination airport: | King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While flying at 2000 feet, a catastrophic failure of the no. 2 cylinder caused a no. 1 engine fire. A massive fire of the outboard part of the left wing led to the separation of this part while returning to the airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - engine structure: cylinder assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
powerplant - propeller and accessories: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in wing
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC81FA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) R. A. Wilson; nr Kenai, AK; 14 July 1981