Accident Howard 500 C-GKFN, Thursday 9 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 500
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter
Registration: C-GKFN
MSN: 500-107
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suddenly pitched nose-up on takeoff, stalled and crashed. Presumably the aft centre of gravity limit was exceeded because the aircraft had been loaded with many parcels of various sizes and weights. This was probably aggravated by the fact that the CofG moves further aft when the landing gear is retracted on this type of aircraft.

Sources:

Location