Accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65871, Sunday 28 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-65871
MSN: 28311
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11492 hours
Cycles:8206 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Simferopol Airport (SIP) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF)
Narrative:
A wheel on starboard main gear overheated during an aborted takeoff at Kiev-Borispol. The Tupolev took off again for Simferopol. After touchdown the tyre exploded, puncturing a fuel tank and causing a massive fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 19 August 1978