Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar N8682, Saturday 27 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1981
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation
Registration: N8682
MSN: 10859
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT)
Destination airport:Fort Yukon Airport, AK (FYU/PFYU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbing following a cargo-paradrop on a forest fire when the no. 2 engine suffered a massive internal failure, resulting in fire and an explosion. Cargo was jettisoned and the 4 "cargo kickers" and co-pilot safely parachuted from the plane. The captain carried out an emergency belly landing on a sand bar.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine
FACTOR(S):
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
terrain - loose gravel
terrain - sandy
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB