This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 June 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | SATENA |
| Registration: | FAC-1129 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Villavicencio Airport (VVC) ? -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sustained damage in an accident. The airplane was reportedly withdrawn from use and ended up being dumped at Villavicencio-Vanguardia (VVC/SKVV).
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.1 / J.M. Gradidge
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV); August 1991