Accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) HK-1078, Wednesday 17 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo El Venado
Registration: HK-1078
MSN: 9884
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Miraflores Airport (MFS) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miraflores Airport (MFS/SKMF)
Narrative:
Emergency landing with one prop feathered. Because of another aircraft obstruction the runway, the DC-3 had to overshoot. The aircraft ditched into a lake while repositioning to land in the opposite direction.

Sources:

WAAS
World Directory of Airliner Crashes