| Date: | Tuesday 16 June 1981 |
| Time: | 16:27 |
| Type: | Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-DXI |
| MSN: | 514 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tirupati Airport (TIR) -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tirupati Airport (TIR/VOTP) |
| Destination airport: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft climbed to 245 feet after takeoff until it encountered an area of heavy rainfall. The speed dropped and the aircraft descended into the ground tail-first.
While descending, the flaps were retracted inadvertently.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft encountered heavy rains and downdraft immediately after take-off, while passing through an active cumulonimbus cloud, and poor airmanship exhibited by the flight crew"
Sources:
Accidents summary 1981 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD