Runway excursion Accident Tupolev Tu-154 CCCP-85029, Saturday 13 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85029
MSN: 72A029
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bratsk Airport (BTK) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Destination airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB)
Narrative:
The Tu-154 suffered a runway excursion after landing on a wet runway. The fuselage broke in two and 3 out of 111 passengers were injured.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow-Bykovo Airport to Bratsk with an en route stop at Omsk.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location