| Date: | Thursday 11 June 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-341C |
| Owner/operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-VJT |
| MSN: | 19322/561 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Panama City |
| Destination airport: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aquaplaned after touchdown at 148 knots. The Boeing struck runway edge lights, causing the right main gear to collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); 07 June 1971