Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 XY-ADN, Sunday 7 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
Owner/operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADN
MSN: 10312
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:28306 hours
Cycles:28058 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Thandwe Airport (SNW) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thandwe Airport (SNW/VYTD)
Narrative:
The F-27 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Thandwe (Sandoway), Myanmar. The runway was wet due to heavy rain.

Sources:

Willem Wendt
Frank Ellemers