Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 AP-AXF, Friday 5 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AXF
MSN: 10354
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:25451 hours
Cycles:33931 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gilgit Airport (GIL) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gilgit Airport (GIL/OPGT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The F-27 overran the runway after aborting the takeoff at 90 knots (V1=96 kts) during a touch-and-go.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); May 1972