Accident Convair C-131E (CV-440) N121CA, Thursday 4 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1981
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair C-131E (CV-440)
Owner/operator:Command Aviation
Registration: N121CA
MSN: 342
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew had to return to the airport due to a no. 2 engine failure. The prop was feathered and a circuit was flown with flaps and gear down.
The aircraft overshot the turn to final approach, porpoised three times and struck trees, 0,5 miles short of runway 01.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - exhaust system: stacks
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - leak/leakage
powerplant - powerplant-instruments: power indicators
powerplant - propeller and accessories: governors
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overheated
miscellaneous acts,conditions - erratic
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; December 1979