| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C |
| Owner/operator: | Algerian Government |
| Registration: | 7T-VRE |
| MSN: | 156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km from Bamako Airport (BKO) -
Mali
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | SF |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS) |
Narrative:The Falcon 20C corporate jet was destroyed when it crashed in bad weather while on approach to the Bamako Airport (BKO), Mali. Three crew members died in the accident. The Algerian Foreign Minister Mohamed Seddick Benyahia survived the accident. He was on his way to Freetown, Sierra Leone for a conference on the war in the western Sahara.
Mr. Benyahia was killed in May 1982 when his Gulfstream II jet was shot down by an Iraqi Air Force jet.
Sources:
Toledo Blade - Jun 1, 1981
Location