Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-248C EI-ASD, Saturday 2 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-248C
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-ASD
MSN: 20219/208
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
While descending towards London-Heathrow, a former Trappist monk went into the toilet and doused himself in petrol. The 55-year-old Australian named Laurence James Downey hijacked the aircraft, which diverted to Le Touquet in France.
The hijacker was obsessed with the so-called Third Secret of Fátima. In 1917 Our Lady of Fátima is said to have appeared before three Portuguese children and shared with them three secrets. At the time of the hijacking, the third secret was known only to the Pope and other senior figures in the Catholic Church. The hijacker called on the Vatican to release this secret to the public.
After an eight-hour standoff, during which time 11 were released, French special forces stormed the plane and apprehended Downey. No shots were fired and nobody was injured. In February 1983, the hijacker was sentenced to five years imprisonment for air piracy.

Sources:

Wikipedia: Aer Lingus flight 164
’81 plane hijacker reveals Fatima obsession
Tony Doyle`(E-mail 13 Feb 2016)