Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A XA-KEW, Saturday 2 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos Regiomontanos - SARSA
Registration: XA-KEW
MSN: 257096
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km SE of Monterrey -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Reynosa Airport (REX/MMRX)
Destination airport:Monterrey (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on finals to runway 29 in poor weather at night. Incorrect altimeter setting.
Peruvian actress Patricia Aspíllaga (35) and her husband survived injured. The pilots and two passengers died.

Sources:

El Informador 5 May 1981, p9A

Location