Runway excursion Accident Vickers 832 Viscount PK-RVN, Friday 1 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 832 Viscount
Owner/operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RVN
MSN: 415
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WARS)
Narrative:
The Viscount ran off the runway, causing the right main gear and nosegear to collapse.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Smith; East Midlands Airport (EMA); 30 January 1976

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); May 1980