Accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) F-BJBY, Tuesday 21 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Hémet Exploration
Registration: F-BJBY
MSN: 7390
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km off Puerto de Andraitx, Mallorca, Spain -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Narrative:
Radar contact lost over the Mediterranean Sea. Not found after six days of searching.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS); September 1977