Accident Learjet 23 N400PG, Tuesday 7 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1981
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Freedom International
Registration: N400PG
MSN: 23-068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing through a height of 3800 feet, a Common Loon bird collided with the aircraft, penetrating the windshield. The co-pilot was killed and the captain sustained serious injuries. Debris from the windshield were ingested by the no. 2 engine, which had to be shut down. The pilot returned to the airport for an emergency landing.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
miscellaneous - bird collision
miscellaneous - foreign material affecting normal operations
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) B. Chu; Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET); September 1984