Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-1329 JetStar I N267L, Sunday 29 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 March 1981
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar I
Owner/operator:Alco Aviation
Registration: N267L
MSN: 5067
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4777 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hassi Messaoud-Oued Irara Airport (HME/DAUH)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Touched down beyond the runway 08 touchdown zone, overran, became airborne over a 10 m deep escarpment and struck the ground. The JetStar was on a nighttime non-precision approach without sufficient visual reference following a flight from Lagos (LOS), Nigeria via Hassi Messaoud (HME), Algeria.

CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the commander's action in attempting a landing from a non-precision approach without sufficient visual reference."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: AAR 6/1982
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIB AAR 6/82

Location

Images:

photo (c) Gordon Wilson; near London-Luton Airport (LTN); 30 March 1981

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM); December 1973