Accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) N98AS, Saturday 28 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1981
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Caribbean Air Cargo, lsf Tuky Air Transport
Registration: N98AS
MSN: 10431
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off St. Croix -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 3 engine caught fire. The fire was extinguished and the prop feathered. The DC-4 then suffered control difficulties and had to be ditched as a consequence. The aircraft sank after 45 minutes.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous - undetermined
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location