Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PK-GNJ, Saturday 28 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GNJ
MSN: 47672/778
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP)
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Narrative:
The DC-9 was hijacked on an internal flight by five heavily armed hijackers. It flew to Bangkok with a stop at Penang (PEN). The hijackers demanded the release of 84 political prisoners. On the third day of the hijacking the airplane was stormed by Indonesian forces. They shot and killed four of the hijackers.

Sources:

Location