Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-2K6 HR-SHA, Friday 27 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2K6
Owner/operator:SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA
Registration: HR-SHA
MSN: 20957/377
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Managua, Panama City -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Narrative:
SAHSA Flight 414 was en route to San Pedro Sula (SAP) and New Orleans (MSY) when it was hijacked by four members of the Cinchoneros Popular Liberation Movement. They demanded release of prisoners. The hijackers surrendered in Panama after 2 days.

Sources:

E-mail from Rolando Pedraza (24-8-2006)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 1984 HR-SHA Servicio Aéreo de Honduras (SAHSA) 0 Lasham Airfield (EGHL) min
Bird strike
17 November 1991 EI-CBL SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA 0 San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) w/o