Accident Boeing RC-135S Cobra Ball II 61-2664, Sunday 15 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 March 1981
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RC-135S Cobra Ball II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2664
MSN: 18340/C20
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:18638 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Destination airport:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY)
Narrative:
Struck the ground at night while on final approach in marginal conditions (turbulence fog, blowing snow, and sleet).

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location