Accident Breguet 1150 Atlantic 29, Tuesday 10 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATLA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breguet 1150 Atlantic
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 29
MSN: 29
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne RTy.20 Mk 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH) -   Comoros
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH)
Destination airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH)
Narrative:
Crashed. The airplane had just departed on a patrol mission over the Mozambique Channel.

Sources:

Flight International 21 March 1981

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bourhane Youssouf; nr Ntsoralé Mboude; 10 March 2011