Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 UD.13-02, Monday 2 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1981
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-02
MSN: 1013
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pantano de Buendía -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO)
Destination airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO)
Narrative:
The CL-215 water bomber crashed near Cañaveruelas while on a training flight at a lake named Embalse de Buendía.

Sources:

ABC

Location