Unlawful Interference Boeing 720-030B AP-AZP, Monday 2 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-030B
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AZP
MSN: 18250/263
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kabul, Damascus -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS)
Narrative:
Prior to reaching Peshawar, the hijackers reported to be armed with pistols and explosives required that the aircraft divert to Kabul. Afghanistan.
They claimed to belong to a group opposed to the current Pakistan government and they demanded the release of a large number of persons being held by the Pakistani government. They threatened to blow up the plane and/or shoot the passengers if their demands were not met. Over the next several days some of the passengers were released and one male passenger was shot and thrown off the aircraft. He died later. On March 8, the aircraft flew to Damascus. Syria. Several deadlines were set and passed without incident or were extended. The hijackers more than once changed their demands as to the number of persons they wanted released.
Finally they settled on 55 and Pakistan agreed when the hijackers threatened to shoot the U.S. citizens aboard. On March 14 after the Libyans refused to allow them to land 54 of the 55 were flown to Syria. The hijackers then surrendered. This hijacking lasted
approximately 12 days and 10 hours, the longest to date.

Sources:

History of PIA