Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FCSV, Friday 27 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 1981
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Canada Department of Transport
Registration: C-FCSV
MSN: 354
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Valens, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a VFR training flight at 3000 feet, engine problems caused the Twin Otter to descend into trees. The aircraft impacted an 8 feet stump causing the nose section to separate. The no. 2 engine was feathered and witnesses saw smoke coming from the no. 1 engine.

Sources:

https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_354.html
CASB report

Images:

photo (c) Alfred Wittwer, coll. Werner Fischdick; Ottawa-St. Paul Airport, ON; July 1975