| Date: | Tuesday 17 February 1981 |
| Time: | 16:44 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-293 |
| Owner/operator: | Air California |
| Registration: | N468AC |
| MSN: | 20334/232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27566 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 16:44 PST Flight 336 took off from San Jose for a flight to Santa Ana. 48 Minutes later, the crew received a clearance for a visual approach to runway 19R. While Flight 336 approached, the controller cleared Air California Flight 931 for a runway 19R takeoff. When recognising the hazard, the controller ordered Flight 336 to abort the landing and go-around and Flight 931 to abort the takeoff.
Flight 931 rejected its takeoff, but Flight 336 landed with the gear retracted. The 737 left the runway surface at 900 feet past the threshold and skidded another 1170 feet before coming to rest 115 feet to the right of the centreline.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captains failure to immediately initiate a go-around when instructed to do so by the towers air traffic controller and his subsequent failure to correctly execute the specified go-around procedure which resulted in the retraction of the landing gear after the aircraft touched down on the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-81-12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flight Safety Digest July 1995(1-10)/Flight Safety Foundation
NTSB-AAR-81-12
Location
Images:

photo (c) David Ahrenberg; Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA); 18 February 1981

photo (c) Dave Melton; Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA); February 1981

photo (c) C.B. Morgan; Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA); February 1981

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA); October 1975

photo (c) Tom Vance; San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC); June 1976