Accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-EAI, Friday 13 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 February 1981
Time:23:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAI
MSN: 20482/272
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Madras Airport (MAA) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 took off from Madras Airport. During the climb phase, hydraulic 'A' system followed by standby hydraulic system failed. The captain decided to return to Madras Airport. During the landing roll, the aircraft swung to the right and ran on to kutcha area. All the passengers and crew members evacuated the aircraft by slides.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Two passengers received serious injuries. There was some fire which extinguished itself.

The cause of the accident has been attributed to incapability of the aircraft to stop because of non-availability of thrust reversers, inboard flight spoilers, ground spoilers and inboard brakes.

Sources:

Accidents summary 1981 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 1988 VT-EAI Indian Airlines 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) sub

Location