Accident Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 731 N520S, Wednesday 11 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1981
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 731
Owner/operator:Texasgulf Aviation
Registration: N520S
MSN: 5084
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7413 hours
Cycles:5308 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A major electrical system failure during a runway 16 ILS approach distracted the pilot. The Jetstar descended into a heavily wooded area, 6000 feet from the approach end of the runway.
Following a recent modification of the generator control circuitry, the aircraft's electrical system had experienced several multiple generator failures.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A distraction of the pilot at a critical time as a result of a major electrical system malfunction which in combination with the adverse weather environment caused an undetected deviation of the aircraft's flightpath into the terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-81-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location