Unlawful Interference Boeing 727 , Friday 6 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1981
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Cúcuta -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG)
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Narrative:
Armed with a sawed-off shotgun and a doll which they claimed contained explosives, the hijackers demanded to be flown out of the
country. During the flight they told the passengers they were opposed to the political system in Colombia, they threatened to kill the
crew and they took a pistol from a Colombian army officer aboard. The aircraft landed at Cucuta where the hijackers demanded the
aircraft be refueled. Soldiers surrounded the plane and trucks were used to block the runway.
All passengers were allowed to deplane. After about 10 hours, with assurance that they would not be harmed by the soldiers or police the hijackers surrendered.