Accident Douglas DC-3 PP-ZNU, Wednesday 28 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Sudene-Superintendência do Desenvolvimento do Nordeste
Registration: PP-ZNU
MSN: GN/83-001
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Petrolina, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.

PP-ZNU was quoted being msn 20126. However, this seems impossible since msn 20126 was originally delivered as 43-15660 to USAAF. Photographic evidence shows that this aircraft was destroyed by fire in an accident in December 1944.

Sources:

www.douglas-dc-3.org