| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1981 |
| Time: | 08:44 |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Owner/operator: | Georgia Pacific Corp. |
| Registration: | N501GP |
| MSN: | 500-0026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4439 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS) |
| Destination airport: | Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF/KBLF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Landed on a slush covered runway 23 following an ILS approach. Deceleration was poor and a go-around was attempted. Overran the runway and struck three localizer antennas and a 10-foot embankment before plunging into a steep, densely wooded hillside.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's attempt to land on a slush covered runway with insufficient stopping distance available, and his delayed initiation of a go-around which resulted in there being insufficient runway available to complete the maneuver successfully. Contributing to the accident was the lack of adequate emphasis in the manufacturer's aircraft flight manual regarding the required aircraft landing stop distances under wet and icy runway conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-81-9 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location