| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1981 |
| Time: | 11:27 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99A Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Cascade Airways |
| Registration: | N390CA |
| MSN: | U-101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23322 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7,8 km SW of Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH) |
| Destination airport: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 201 departed Moses Lake at 10:55; 80 minutes late due to poor weather conditions at Spokane.
The crew flew a runway 03 instrument approach procedure, requiring an altitude of 3500 feet to be maintained until passing the final approach fix. The crew descended below 3500 feet and impacted slightly rising terrain at an elevation of 2646 feet near the location of the final approach fix.
The aircraft became airborne again, went over a hilltop and came to rest 1380 feet further on. A fire started in the area of the right engine and spread throughout the entire fuselage.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A premature descent to minimum descent altitude (MDA) based on the flight crew's use of an incorrect distance measuring equipment (DME) frequency and the flight crew's subsequent failure to remain at or above MDA. Contributing to the cause of the accident was the design of the DME mode selector which does not depict the frequency selected and the failure of the flight crew to identify the localizer DME facility."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-81-11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-81-39/42
NTSB-AAR-81-11
Location