Accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 152161, Sunday 18 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152161
MSN: 185-5131
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW)
Destination airport:Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW)
Narrative:
While conducting a Naval Air Training and Operating Procedures Standardization check the pilot at controls was allowed to perform his first attempt at shooting an obstacle approach at Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW). This maneuver was inadequately briefed by the pilot in command during the mission brief. The pilot in command, having great confidence in the pilot at controls, allowed him to conduct this maneuver without prior demonstration. After pushing over for the approach an excessive sink rate developed. Upon determination that the approach was getting dangerous, power was applied and the nose pulled up. Due to the combination of slow approach speed, late and in inadequate power application, the excessive sink rate was not arrested, resulting in a hard landing followed by failure of the starboard wing.

CAUSE:
(1) Pilot in command failed to recognize a dangerous situation and take appropriate corrective action.
(2) Pilot at controls failed to properly compensate for excessive sink rate during landing transition. - began transition to landing attitude too late to arrest a high rate of descent for the power applied.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
Naval Safety Center
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
VPNavy.org

Location