Other McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 N913R, Thursday 15 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 1981
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian, lsf Overseas National Airways - ONA
Registration: N913R
MSN: 46128/514
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX) -   Luxembourg
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The DC-8-61, owned by Overseas National Airways, was flown to Luxembourg-Findel Airport on January 5, 1981. Cargolux was contracted to carry out refurbishing and modification works on the airplane.
Shortly after 02:00 hours on January 15, 1981, while the aircraft was in Cargolux' hangar, a fire broke out in an unattended area of the aircraft. At the time, two Cargolux mechanics were on board the aircraft completing minor maintenance tasks. After the mechanics unsuccessfully attempted to extinguish the fire, airport and city fire brigades were summoned to the hangar. Flames spread throughout the fuselage and completely destroyed the aircraft before the fire brigades were able to bring the fire under control.

Sources:

Overseas National Airways, Inc., Plaintiff-appellant, v. Cargolux Airlines International, S.a., Defendant-appellee, 712 F.2d 11 (2d Cir. 1983)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1976 JA8043 Japan Air Lines - JAL 0 Manila Airport (MNL) non

Location