| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1981 |
| Time: | 10:28 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Maharashtra Government |
| Registration: | VT-AUR |
| MSN: | 13686 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karad Airport -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Karad Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 was operating a flight from Bombay to Karad. On arrival Karad, the pilot, intending to touch down at about 50 ft from beginning of runway 10, made a tight right-hand circuit and a low approach. The aircraft descended too low and hit a Babul tree outside the airport. The captain, however, could control the aircraft and landed on the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. All the occupants escaped unhurt. There was no fire.
The cause of the accident has been attributed to the pilot's improper in-flight decision/planning and mis-judgment of distance and height.