Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24V SP-LTB, Saturday 10 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTB
MSN: 67302205
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Narrative:
In the early evening about 10 minutes before landing, four hijackers carrying sticks of dynamite demanded to be flown to a western
country. They were convinced by the crew that it would be necessary to land and refuel before flying beyond Warsaw. After about an hours negotiation on the ground all passengers and crew except the pilot and a flight attendant were permitted to deplane. The hijackers were then convinced that it would be easier to switch to another aircraft instead of refueling the aircraft they were on. As the hijackers moved from one aircraft to the other, they were overpowered and taken into custody by Polish authorities.

Sources:

Miklos Szabo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 1969 SP-LTB LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE) non
Hijack
4 December 1980 SP-LTB LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Berlin-Tempelhof Airport non

Location