Accident Boeing 720-047B AP-AXK, Thursday 8 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-047B
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AXK
MSN: 18590/339
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karachi International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Quetta Airport (UET/OPQT)
Narrative:
The Boeing 720 was approaching Quetta (UET) when the nose landing gear failed to extend. The crew decided to return to Karachi where they carried out a nose gear-up landing.

Sources:

Flight International, 24 January 1981

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 10 April 1980