| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Latvia |
| Registration: | CCCP-65698 |
| MSN: | 63325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1416 hours |
| Cycles: | 901 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an accident while landing at Adler/Sochi Airport following a repositioning flight from Sukhumi.
The aircraft deviated from the approach profile and too high and too fast. Flaps and the landing gear were extended late than usual. The aircraft touched down at a speed of 275 km/h with locked brakes. The tyres burst and the aircraft veered off the runway to the right, suffering structural damage.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location