Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) N...., unk. date 1980
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Banco, Magdalena -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed "several month before" May 1980. Rescue teams found two bodies and marijuana in the burnt wreckage. Possible Convair CV-440-38 N102US Farm-Kem Inc. as crashed in Colombia 1980 on landing while smuggling drugs.

Sources:

El Tiempo 14 May 1980, p21/15 May 1980, p2A